| |  | Author: Joe Mitchell Chapple Publisher: Century Co. Category: Book
Sales Rank: 3745103
Pages: 2
ASIN: B00085T32I
Publication Date: 1928
| | | Price | Condition | Seller | | $19.95
| Used | timeportal (A2GP8KAUMDGQHT) Feedback Rating: 160 reviews Location: United States (CA) Comments: Hardcover. No dust jacket. Ex-library with stamps and pencil marks, library pocket torn out, and remains of stickers on front cover and spine. Covers have some general shelf wear, title on spine wearing off a bit. Top edge gilt. Front flyleaf has pencil notation and a piece missing where pocket was torn off. Pencil number inside back cover. 7857a Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $19.95
| Used | isthomas (A4I3F38KM8NO5) Feedback Rating: 262 reviews Location: United States (MA) Comments: Binding and spine rubbed, worn. About 1/2 " water tide marks bottom nearly all pages. No odor, no sticking. All plates present. Good reading copy. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $25.00
| Used | bookman233 (A22SQ2MLMRVPC6) Feedback Rating: 46 reviews Location: United States (MA) Comments: Publisher: Boston: Chapple, 1928Date of Publication: 1928Binding: ClothCondition: Very Good/No JacketDescription: Very Good, no jacket. Red decorated cloth with gilt titles. Blue backround on cover chipped but nearly all gilt title and decorations intact. On spine, most of blue gone. Book is cocked but binding it tight and clean. Colored frontis. (v) 298 pp. Illus b&w dwgs, photos, engravings. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $30.00
| Collectible | timeportal (A2GP8KAUMDGQHT) Feedback Rating: 160 reviews Location: United States (CA) Comments: Hardcover. Ex-library with library markings. Small chunk torn out of one margin. Reading copy. Long inscription by author. Illustrated in color and black and white by Levon West, Chauncy Howard Peters, Saul M. Arkin, and Konrad Meindl. 2558a BA Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $60.50
| Used | edconroybookseller (A1A0LAPZMG2XJF) Feedback Rating: 745 reviews Location: United States (NY) Comments: Publisher: Chapple PublishingDate of Publication: 1928Binding: Hard CoverEdition: 1st EditionCondition: Near FineDescription: Size=6.5"x9.5" no Dust Jacket 298pgs Page ends just slightly dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED on front free endpaper. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $89.95
| Used | booksplusinc (AEC6E7I742HUH) Feedback Rating: 48 reviews Location: United States (SC) Comments: Publisher: ChappleDate of Publication: 1928Binding: HardcoverEdition: 1st EditionCondition: BOOK NEAR FINE JACKET VERY GOODDescription: 298pgs A VERY CLEAN, ATTRACTIVE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, BEAUTIFUL DUSTJACKET. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Previous owner's inscription on the front endpaper. Gilt top page edges. Dustjacket has not been price clipped. The frontispiece etching still has the original tissue guard over it and it is in mint condition. More illustrations throughout. The etching by Levon West, drawings by Chauncy Howard Peters, colored inserts by Saul M. Arkin and Kon rad Meindl. Numerous photos. This book is extremely rare in a dustjacket. Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $131.25
| Used | ctrarebooks_com (A34GAVJ2PJM21J) Feedback Rating: 22 reviews Location: United States (NY) Comments: The Century Co., New York, 1928, 8vo, Hardcover, Very Good+, Dampstaining to lower right hand edges, slightly affecting text. Binding slightly started in spots, Red and blue boards with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Numerous b&w plates from photographs. Illustrations include photogravures, color inserts, and B&W illustrations Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $187.50
| Collectible | gstrum (A2MP09K3U6BAFH) Feedback Rating: 39 reviews Location: United States (MD) Comments: SIGNED 1st Edition. New York: The Century Co., 1928. Hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued?) Bound in red and blue boards with gilt lettering and decorations. Top edge gilt. With frontis "etching by Levon West, drawings by Chauncy Howard Peters, colored inserts by Saul M. Arkin and Konrad Meindl and numerous photographs." INSCRIBED by the author on first blank page. White title block on spine is rubbed, some toning to pages, else very good overall condition. No underlining, etc., NOT EX-LIBRARY. Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
| $210.00
| Used | ctrarebooks_com (A34GAVJ2PJM21J) Feedback Rating: 22 reviews Location: United States (NY) Comments: Chapple Publishing Company, Boston, 1928, 1st Edition, 8vo, Hardcover, Near Fine, Red and blue boards with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Numerous b&w plates from photographs. Extensive INSCRIPTION by the author to first blank page. Dated Sept. 11, 1928 Shipping: Expedited shipping available Shipping: International shipping available Availability: Usually ships in 1-2 business days
|
|
|
| Powered by Associate-O-Matic
| |